Examination of nursing intervention protocol with exercise during hemodialysis and effect of the intervention on sleep and sleep-wake cycle parameters for hemodialysis outpatients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Shibata Shiori  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70254480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 真志  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00254467)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血液透析者 / 客観的睡眠指標 / 透析中の運動 / ペリオドグラム / 身体活動 / 睡眠覚醒周期 / 外来血液透析者 / 透析中の運動介入 / 外来血液透析 / 睡眠の質 / 運動 / 血液透析 / 活動 / 夜間睡眠 / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep disorders are prevalent in hemodialysis outpatients. The number of steps taken showed a negative correlation to objective sleep index. The peak of sleep-wake cycle variance also was significantly correlated with sleep index. Our results suggest that sleep quality in hemodialysis outpatients may be more effectively improved by maintaining the regular 24-hour sleep-wake cycle rather than by increasing the amount of daily physical activity, indicating that intervention such as measures to prevent napping during hemodialysis sessions may prove effective in improving the quality of sleep in hemodialysis outpatients. Furthermore, we examined the nursing intervention by the low intensity exercise that can be performed during dialysis. The cardiac autonomic nervous system activity of hemodialysis outpatients was not changed by low intensity exercise intervention. However, our data suggested that they might contribute to the improvement of sleep-wake cycle and objective sleep index.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、血液透析者の睡眠の質の悪化は血液透析中の居眠りや不活動が影響していると考えられた。実際、外来血液透析者の睡眠指標は、睡眠覚醒周期性の強さや身体活動と関連したことから、一日の活動リズムの改善への介入が睡眠指標を良好にする可能性が考えられた。透析中に実施可能な低強度運動実践による看護介入の検討を行い、実際に介入した結果、外来血液透析者の心臓自律神経活動動態に変化をもたらすような運動量とは言えなかったが、睡眠覚醒周期および客観的睡眠指標の改善が示唆される結果が得られた。