| Project/Area Number |
16K11967
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Naomi 神奈川工科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70533206)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小長谷 百絵 上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (10269293)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ワークエンゲイジメント / 離職 / 看護職 / 高齢者施設 / ワーク・エンゲイジメント / 看護学 / 看護継続教育 / 介護施設 / プロジェクト学習 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, We aimed to develop an education program which increases work engagement for nurses who works in elderly facility. Firstly, we conducted an interview survey and prepared for a questionnaire survey, and understood the situation. Lastly, we conducted an intervention study by introducing the program we developed. As a result, there were no significant difference of work engagement before and after nursing practice. However, There were responses that in became an opportunity to reconsider themselves and to understand their colleagues.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、高齢者施設で働く看護職のワークエンゲイジメントを高める教育プログラムの開発を目指した。日本の高齢化率が上昇する中、高齢者施設の数も増えている。継続的な医学的管理が必要な高齢者において、看護職の役割は非常に重要である。しかし、看護職の離職率は、病院で働く看護職よりも高い現状にある。離職の要因において、ワークエンゲイジメント(仕事への熱意や充実感、誇り)が影響することが分かっているため、ワークエンゲイジメントを高めるプログラムの開発は、高齢者施設で働く看護職の職務継続に寄与すると考えられる。