Research on innovative ways of reproducing the ancient and superb "kirikane" technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
kobayashi tsubasa  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (80771914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平尾 杏奈  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (90724526)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords芸術 / 金装飾 / 芸術表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Kirikane" is a traditional technique using metal foil. It is also used to decorate Buddhist statues and paintings, which are designated as cultural assets. Many of them are in need of restoration and restoration due to concerns about their preservation. However, there are few people who can handle "Kirikane" at present. For practical purposes, the restoration and restoration work has not been done sufficiently from the viewpoint of productivity. In this study, we have found that non-technical users of "Kirikane" can easily find the "Kirikane" The aim of the project is to develop a technique that makes reproduction possible.
"Kirikane" and Silk Screen technology are combined, thereby simplifying the technique We show how to reproduce "Kirikane" with high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
截金が施されている文化財は、その時代を考慮して保存性が重要視され、復元を要するものが多い。デジタル技術を活用して絵画を復元、複製する技術もあるが箔などの金属部分の再現性は低く課題として残されている。金属部分の再現性を高めるには手作業による仕上げが最上の手段であるが特に截金に関しては高度な技術を要し、さらに技術者の確保が困難など文化財復元の障壁となっていた。
本研究により、劣化した文化財の保護・復元に大きく貢献できることが期待される。さらに、研究結果をギャラリーで社会に発信し、「截金」の周知を促すことで、文化財の継承と公開に多いに貢献できると考える。