Development of a Program to Enhance the Prevention of Bullying by Utilizing Games and Evaluation of its Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ODA Tetsushi  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00756843)
Research Collaborator Fujiwara KAZUHIRO
NAKANO Ran
Inoue KAZUTOYO
Imaizumi TARO
Kayata MUNETOSHI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsいじめ防止プログラム / いじめ対応アクションプラン / 人間関係向上プログラム / 人間関係向上プログラム教師用ハンドブック / いじめSTOPアカデミア / 道徳科 / ゲーム的手法によるいじめ防止プログラム / 事例研究 / いじめ対応アクションプラン(改訂版) / 道徳科・特別活動 / いじめ事例調査 / いじめ事例教材化 / 児童生徒葛藤場面 / 授業道徳での活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, the following 3 steps were taken in order to develop a bullying prevention program that encourages students to discuss the problem of bullying initiatively and specifically and find its solution. 1) creating scenarios of various conflicting situations that students are likely to face in their school life 2) developing a bullying prevention program which provides various games that can be used in small groups 3) spreading the use of this program and evaluating its effects.First of all, Action Plan for Bulling Prevention, a textbook containing scenarios of various conflicting problems that students may confront in their relationship with others was created and used in the teacher training seminars. Various types of problem-solving games for those conflicting situations were made and developed to be a bullying prevention program, Human Relation Improvement Program. Then this program was utilized in primary schools and junior high schools in Ehime Prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したいじめ防止プログラムは、既存の指導に比べ極めて実際的である。答えに正解を定めておらず、目的を正解を導出することではなく話し合う過程を重視することとしている点がポイントであり、道徳的判断力の育成にもつながる。また、本教材は短時間での活用が可能であり、時間確保しづらい学校現場に導入可能である。
本研修で作成したプログラムは、ゲーム的手法を導入したことで、児童生徒は興味を持って積極的に取り組む。また、新たな価値と出会い、他者への理解や自己の考えを深め、児童生徒の自己決定力、思考力、判断力、表現力を高める効果がある。また、教職員研修での活用により教師力向上につながる。