| Project/Area Number |
16K13581
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下古立 浩 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (90785453)
山元 卓也 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (80785436)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 複式学級 / 教科指導 / 実践的な知識 / 理科授業 / へき地・小規模校 / 学年別指導 / 同単元指導 / 学習過程 / 小規模学級 / へき地 / 実践的知識 / 小学校複式学級 / 理科指導法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are "Multi-Graded Classes" that one teacher teach two and more different grades pupils in one classroom. The purpose of this study is to explore teachers' practical knowledge for multi-grade teaching in a primary science classroom, through comparisons multi-grade teaching in Japan to foreign countries, single-grade classes, and different subjects teaching, and through theoretical analysis based on literature review. As a result, it was found that primary teachers re-organize the curriculum as suitable for the multi-grade classes in their school and change each teachers' responsibility for subjects teaching. These strategies were practical knowledge as a whole group of teachers in the school. In addition, the practical knowledge on the development and improvement of the teaching processes in each subject could be available for the program development such as professional development for young career teachers and teacher training for pre-service teachers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小学校複式学級における教科指導の現状と課題を把握した上で、職域として教員組織が保持・継承する実践的な知識の一端が把握でき、それに基づいた教科指導の開発の視点が得られた。また、大学における教員養成のための基礎的な知見も得られ、大学の授業科目の内容構成の改善につなげていくことができる可能性が見えてきた。