Dementia and gut microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TOMIYAMA Takami  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (10305633)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEDA Tomohiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (70549790)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGut microbiota / Dementia / Alzheimer's dsease / Antibiotic / Fecal transplantation / Herb extract / Model mouse / Memory / 認知症 / 腸内フローラ / 生薬抽出物 / 生薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate possible relationship between dementia and gut microbiota, we examined cognitive function of our model mice (OSK-KI mice) after 1-month oral administration of antibiotics, fecal extracts, and anti-dementia herb extract Ekc-1. Antibiotic treatment and fecal transplantation influenced mouse memory, suggesting cognition is affected by gut microbiota. The beneficial effects of Ekc-1 on memory was partially cancelled by simultaneous antibiotic treatment, implying anti-dementia effects of Ekc-1 is, at least in part, mediated by gut microbiota. We analyzed gut microbiota in our different model mice (APP x tau double Tg mice) after 1-month Ekc-1 oral treatment. We found some differences between Tg and non-Tg mice, and Ekc-1 appeared to shift the balance of microbiota toward non-Tg mice. Subcutaneous administration of Ekc-1 little improved mouse memory. Our findings suggest that gut microbiota affects cognitive function, and its modification could be a treatment for dementia.