Development of a support system of skill learning based on selectable perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Gotoda Naka  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (40633095)
Research Collaborator AKAGI Ryota  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (20581458)
KOBAYASHI Yuji  岡山大学, 全学教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (50549491)
KIDOKORO Shuji  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学部, 研究員 (20756118)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育工学 / 運動学習 / 身体制御 / トレーニング支援 / フィードバック手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a system which players can learn the better posture and movement through a selectable environment of perception support (i.e. audio and visual) which is easy to accept the hint information of physical learning based on analysis of sensor data of wearable device and captured video with the device. By using the system, as the feedback support, we focus on a promotion effect of reflection, and we conducted an experiment for basic training movement as the target. The system provided output of flexible perception information as an adaptive type for individuals, which shows the difference between the current and target status. The result suggested a promotion of comprehension for the movement and posture by using feedback method which doesn’t depend on a traditional and one-way coaching using audio, text or chart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
映像を手軽にアップロードでき,運動を対象とした安価や汎用デバイスが手に入る時代の中で,動画とセンサを連動・同期させ,動画を一方向的に公開・閲覧するのではなく,手軽に,教示映像に写る理想的な動作や姿勢との差を示せることとなれば,映像閲覧・センサを利用するユーザを対象に,広く波及できる.また知覚情報の選択性を持たせることで,健常者だけでなく,視・聴覚障碍者も含めたユニバーサルな支援環境を提供できる.また,学術的な意義として,これまで対面(人手)での支援においては,実験環境の制限(指導者,観測者の配置)により,継続的な評価が難しい事例も多いが,自立的な枠組みが提供でき,長期の支援・観測も可能となる.