Museum Education Practice and Research: Combining Conversation with Hands-On Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKyoto National Museum
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Aki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部教育室, 主任研究員 (20565296)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords文化財 / ハンズ・オン / 対話 / 鑑賞 / ボランティア / 美術 / 教育普及 / 博物館教育 / 感染症対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We practiced and researched museum education combining conversation and Hands-On activities for the ”Museum Cart” conducted by “Kyohaku Navigators(volunteers)” at Kyoto National Museum. We documented and publicized specific methods we implemented that were effective in eliciting visitors’ subjective interests. Visitor surveys and activity records were also analyzed to clarify the effects of this activity and published as a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで古美術や文化財とあまり関連付けてこられなかった「ハンズ・オン」や「対話」を、教育プログラムに積極的に導入し、その活動を分析することで、他の教育プログラムにも援用可能な原則や手法を明らかにした。
新型コロナウイルスの感染拡大を受け、利用者数を主とした評価の見直しが迫られる時勢において、本研究で明らかになった「博物館が利用者に与える影響」の事例は、今後の博物館教育の展開だけでなく、博物館そのものの在り方を考察するための一助になるものと考えている。