Designing information environment: Theory and application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Wataru  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (60711950)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords情報 / 制度設計 / インセンティブ / 情報設計 / バイアス / 政策評価 / 費用便益分析 / 平均処置効果 / 情報制度設計 / 実験デザイン / 政策効果 / 情報開示 / 金融政策 / 価格戦略 / シグナリング / 情報摩擦 / 戦略 / 広告 / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I considered extensions aimed at expanding the range of applications of information design theory. In the first project focusing on information constraint, I constructed and analyzed models for situations where there are frictions in information transmission and situations where there are constraints in information collection. In the second project, I developed a framework to analyze the interaction between information provision and incentive design when the information provider affects the decision maker using other policy instruments. I applied the framework to important issues discussed in the literatures of monetary policy and industrial organization, respectively, and obtained insights into the role of information asymmetry and the use of information advantage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報の非対称性による非効率性や競争優位性について古くから研究がなされてきたが近年の情報設計理論は既存の分析を一般化し情報の利用に関する新たな知見を蓄積しつつある。本研究は情報収集および伝達における制約や他の介入手段との相互作用など現実の応用で重要となる問題に焦点を当てた。特に中央銀行の金融政策や企業の価格設定など情報保有者の「行動」とそれに伴う「シグナリング効果」および直接的な「情報開示」の3つの効果を同時に分析するフレームワークを発展させた。既存の研究にはない新たな観点から情報の役割を特徴づけることに成功し応用研究における新たな含意を与えた。