A study on the construction of fair education distribution rule and distribution system in the neo-liberal reform age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Kenji  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90582164)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords新自由主義 / 資源 / 配分 / 学校外教育 / 学習支援 / 政策過程 / 社会的つながり / 公正 / 新自由主義(ネオリベラリズム) / 教育 / つながり(関係性) / 正義 / ケイパビリティ・アプローチ / 条件整備 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to construct a fair education distribution rule and distribution system in neoliberal social reform. In order to achieve this research purpose, I have investigated policies and activities of evening classes and free school as non-formal education, and learning support classrooms. The findings of this survey show that neo-liberal social reform has created an opportunity to allocate resources to these places. For example, the “Educational Opportunity Guarantee Act” and the Act for Supporting Independence of the Poor and the practice based on the Act. These findings were obtained through field surveys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新自由主義に基づく教育改革は、効率性や有用性に基づく政策であるという理解が強い。しかしこの改革が、資源配分を受けるべき対象へ資源を「公正」に配分する契機にもなり得ていることを実証的に明らかにしたことが本研究の成果であり、学術的意義である。
こうした研究成果は、新自由主義は望ましいものではないという一面的な理解に異議を提起するものであり、新自由主義を利用することで公正な配分システムを構築できる可能性を示唆するものである。
この研究成果は、新自由主義政策への認識の転換や新たな分析方法に寄与するものである。