Project/Area Number |
16K18194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Miyakonojo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO KOHEI 都城工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 助教 (90735119)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 繊維補強セメント材料 / 寸法効果 / 配向強度 / 架橋則 / 繊維配向角分布 / 単繊維引抜性状 / 繊維配向性 / スナビング効果 / 建築構造・材料 / 繊維補強 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study considered the influence by which fiber orientation gives to size effect in the tensile performance in High-Performance Fiber-Reinforced Cementitious Composites (HPFRCC), in which short fibers are mixed into cementitious matrix. Result of visualized test of fiber orientation, the orientation intensity a value of representing tendency of fiber orientation, which increased with decrease in specimen size. Furthermore, in cases of small specimen size, the orientation intensity did not depend to casting direction and showed a large value. Additionally, difference in the expression mode of the size effect by the casting direction was shown from the relationship between the orientation intensity at random orientation considering boundary conditions of specimen size, and the orientation intensity calculated from tensile test results.