Evaluation of Optimal Aortic Bioprosthetic Valve Based on Coronary Artery Flow Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuru Yuzaki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80405448)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大動脈弁狭窄症 / TAVR / AVR / TAVI / 大動脈弁置換術 / 冠動脈血流 / CT / MRI / 人工弁 / 血流解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
4D flow MRI was used to detect blood flow at the ostium of the left coronary artery in patients after surgical aortic valve replacement. A theoretical equation for analyzing coronary blood flow was developed to compare two types of aortic bioprosthetic valve: bovine pericardial valve and porcine aortic valve.
However, radial catheter aortic valve intervention (TAVI) was introduced during the study period. It became difficult to collect two patients with the same background. It was considered necessary to analyze the blood flow of the TAVI valve. It was possible to make the 3D simulation model from CT before and after the operation, and it was possible to construct the basis of the examination from the knowledge got until now in respect of blood flow analysis of the TAVI valve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大動脈弁狭窄症は加齢に伴い増加している。従来行われてきた外科的大動脈弁置換術に対して径カテーテル的大動脈弁置換術(TAVI)が爆発的に増加している。低侵襲性は疑いようもないが、従来の人工弁置換術とは埋め込み方が大きく違うことから、耐用性や特有の問題があることも事実である。
本研究では、TAVIで埋め込んだ人工弁の結構動態をシミュレーションモデルで検討する基礎を確立することが出来た。