The effect of muscle recovery after anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction using trans-cutaneous carbon dioxide therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI DAISUKE  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50514650)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膝前十字靭帯 / スポーツ医学 / リハビリテーション / 膝関節 / 前十字靭帯損傷 / 筋力 / 前十字靭帯 / 炭酸ガス / 筋力回復 / 整形外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of muscle recovery after anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) reconstruction using trans-cutaneous carbon dioxide (CO2) therapy was demonstrated. The muscle recovery in the early phase after ACL reconstruction was evaluated by Locomo Scan (ALCARE). No significant differences were found in the KT-1000 measurement, the Lysholm score, the pain visual analogue scale, and the muscle recovery at 3 and 6 months after surgery between the CO2 therapy group and the control group. Although the knee extensor muscle recovery at 1, 2 weeks and 1 months after surgery had also no significant difference in the two groups, the CO2 therapy group tended to promote muscle recovery.
The results of this study showed that the CO2 therapy group had a tendency to promote muscular recovery early in the postoperative period, and it was suggested that the trans-cutaneous CO2 therapy may promote muscle recovery after ACL reconstruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果より、ハイドロゲル炭酸ガス療法群に術後早期の筋力回復促進の傾向を認め、今後ハイドロゲル炭酸ガス療法による術後早期の筋力回復の有効性を検証できる可能性が示唆された。膝前十字靭帯再建術後の筋力回復はリハビリテーションの促進並びにスポーツ復帰に影響し、良好な筋力回復は術後再断裂などの合併症を低下させるため、非常に重要である。本研究を継続することでハイドロゲル炭酸ガス療法の筋力回復促進効果を明らかにすることで、膝前十字靭帯再建術後の確実なスポーツ復帰、ならびに間接的な医療費抑制など社会的貢献も大きいと考えられた。