Effects of bone marrow mesenchymal stem cell transfer and metanephros transplantation into rats with nephrogenic anemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Katsuoka Yuichi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10770109)
Research Collaborator Yokoo Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords後腎移植 / 腎性貧血 / エリスロポエチン / 腎不全 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 慢性腎不全 / 後腎 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / EPO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to develop a transplantable organoid that produces erythropoietin (EPO) semi-permanently basis in the patients with chronic renal failure as a novel treatment for nephrogenic anemia. As a preliminary study, the author planned to establish a new technique to enhance EPO producibility in transplanted metanephros, based on the more efficient approaches to introduce bone marrow mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) into rats transplanted with embryonic metanephros. The two methods, intravenous and renal subcapsular approaches, were tested, and neither of them was found to have difference in hematocrit compared to the control (metanephros alone). MSC intravenous injection is a frequent cause of vascular or pulmonary embolization, and MSCs are not easy to successfully arrive at the transplant site of metanephros. These issues may affect the outcome of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎不全に伴う腎性貧血に対して、現在はリコンビナントのEPO製剤によって治療が行われている。しかし、生涯にわたってEPO製剤を投与し続けるのは、莫大な医療費負担になる。さらに、自然災害などによってEPO製剤供給が絶たれれば、腎不全患者は深刻な状況に追い込まれる。このような現況の中で,腎不全患者の体内で半永久的に自己由来のEPOを産生する臓器を作成することは大変意義がある。