Development of early diagnostic method and elucidation of pathogenic mechanism for Acanthamoeba keratitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Mori Natsuko  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (80768747)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアカントアメーバ角膜炎 / アカントアメーバ / 角膜感染症 / 前眼部OCT / 共焦点顕微鏡 / レーザー共焦点顕微鏡 / 抗シスト効果 / 放射状角膜神経炎 / レーザー生体共焦点顕微鏡 / 前眼部光干渉断層計 / 栄養体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
①Acanthamoeba keratitis cases were added. For the addition of Acanthamoeba keratitis cases, laser confocal microscopy, anterior segment optical coherence tomography, and PCR test data were collected. In addition, radial keratoneuritis were analyzed using a laser confocal microscope and an anterior optical coherence tomography (OCT).②The anti-Acanthamoeba and anti-cystic effects of existing anti-cancer agents and antifungal agents were evaluated. ③We have analyzed data on visual acuity prognosis for various factors such as pre-diagnosis treatment of Acanthamoeba keratitis, days until diagnosis, and treatment days, and we plan to publish the data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アカントアメーバは原生動物の一種であり、このアメーバが角膜に感染することによりアカントアメーバ角膜炎が引き起こされる。アカントアメーバ角膜炎は比較的稀な疾患であるが、失明にまで至る難治性角膜感染症である。近視人口の増加によるコンタクトレンズ使用の増加、低年齢化や、カラーコンタクトレンズ使用の増加に伴い近年増加傾向にあり、社会的な問題となりつつある。本症は早期診断が難しく治療に抵抗し、若年例での失明症例も増加していることから、本症の早期診断と治療法の開発は急務である。