| Project/Area Number |
16K20623
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | レプチン / βディフェンシン / 口腔粘膜 / 治療 / 創傷治癒 / ディフェンシン / 口腔 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chemical wounds were created in the mandibular gingiva of Japanese white rabbits in order to clarify the possible role of hBD-2 on epithelial cells for leptin's oral wound healing promotion effect. Wound formation was verified after 1 day, and leptin or phosphate- buffered saline (PBS) was mixed with type I collagen and topically applied to the wound daily. After tissue collection, hBD-2 protein expression was examined by immunohistochemistry. In addition, when inflammation is caused in epithelial cells, to clarify what effect leptin has on epithelial cells, the oral mucosal epithelial cells were cultured in vitro treated with nicotine, and divided into leptin-added and non-added leptin groups, and the proliferation of the epithelial cells was examined.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔内の環境に起因する口腔粘膜疾患(白板症や扁平苔癬など)や難治性の歯周病などは今後ますます増加するであろう疾患であるが、その積極的な治療法は未だ確立されておらず、早期の治療法の開発が望まれる。また、わが国の喫煙者は約1,500万人と推定され、これらの喫煙者の口腔内における難治性疾患の治療法の確立も急務であると言える。本研究は口腔粘膜創傷治癒促進作用のあるレプチンと、炎症状態にある口腔環境中に発現しているhBD-2や炎症性サイトカインとの関連に着目し、新たな治療法、あるいは補助療法としてレプチンの有用性が確認できれば、今後の新たな治療法をもたらす、国民に大いに貢献しうる研究であると考える。