Study on the development of lncRNA biomarkers in radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa Ryu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20721939)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん / 放射線 / 放射線治療 / バイオマーカー / 非コードRNA / 腫瘍診断 / 長塩基長非コードRNA / 癌 / 核酸 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the new mechanisms of radiation-responsive non-coding RNA (ncRNA) for the establishment of a new biomarker in radiation therapy. I used X-ray-irradiated cancer-derived cultured cells. First, I identified the expressoion change of some ncRNAs by qPCR. Concurrently, I also identified the localization change of some ncRNAs and some proteins by FISH and IF methods. But I was not able to identify the interaction of those ncRNAs with proteins.