Construction of a student-led classroom model to cultivate leadership and skills to send out messages and development of classroom materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Educational technology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Yukie  立命館大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30722251)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外国語教育 / リーダーシップ / 教育学 / ミーティング / 発信力 / 英語力 / 教授法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this practical research is to construct a student-led classroom model called MEETING-STYLE CLASSROOM, where classroom activities are treated as those in a meeting. MEETING-STYLE CLASSROOM is designed to transfer the entire initiative in the class from the teachers to students, including the facilitators’ role, instead of the teachers prompting them to work in groups. We have developed classroom materials for both students and teachers to communicate information during a meeting. These materials are available online.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミーティング・スタイル・クラスは、ファシリテーター役を含む授業の主導権を教員から学習者に譲渡し、学習者がキュー(合図)を出す側になる授業運営であり、教員のキューの元で学習者主導を実現する授業とは一線を画す。このような授業モデルとそれに付随する教材を広く公開し、授業以外での応用可能性を提示したことにより、即戦力としてグローバル社会で発信できる人材の育成に貢献できると考える。