Electoral Institution and Candidate Types
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTakushoku University (2006)
The University of Tokyo (2005)
Principal Investigator
ASANO Masahiko  Takushoku University, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政経学部, 教授 (40376629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHARA Jun  Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES), Researcher, 研究員 (90393032)
UEKAMI Takayoshi  University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Research Associate, 社会科学研究所, 助手 (30376628)
今井 亮祐 (今井 亮佑)  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (80345248)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsElectoral System / Party Endorsement / 衆議院議員候補者属性 / 世襲議員 / 選挙公報 / 選挙制度改革 / 候補者タイプ / 中選挙区制 / 小選挙区比例代表並立制 / 政党執行部 / 政党都道府県連 / 世襲候補者
Research Abstract
Our project intends to do the following three things :
(1) Collect personal information of candidates running the Lower House elections from 1960 to 2005
(2) Identify which factors of candidates get more important in receiving party endorsement after the 2004 electoral reform.
(3) Identify which factors of candidates get more important in winning a seat after the 2004 electoral reform.
As we planned, we gathered personal information on each candidate in 2005. We added two researchers (Uekami and Imai) on October 31, 2005. These two researchers were in charge of making dataset with the help of research assistants. We completed 80% of the entire data input by March 2005. The rest of the work was finished between April and May, 2006. In June we met several times to discuss our research project and analyzed the data on candidate personal information.
The findings of our project was presented in three ways :
(1) Panel Participant, International Political Science Association (IPSA) The 2006 IPSA World Congress in Fukuoka. Paper: "Are New Types of Candidates Emerging under MMM in Japan? (July 12, 2006)
(2) Masahiko Asano, Shimin shakai ni okeru seido kaikaku (Institutional Reform in Civil Society), Keio University Press, Tokyo, May 2006.
(3) Masahiko Asano, "Senkyo seido kaikaku ikoniokeru jiminto no kouhosha sentei (Candidate Selection in the LDP after the 2004 Electoral Reform), Eds., Masayuki Ikeda and Katsujiro Koga, Hikaku bunka no kanosei (Prospect of Comparative Cultures), Seibundo, Tokyo, 2007.