Project/Area Number |
17580013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Crop science/Weed science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Hisayoshi University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life & Envi. Sci. Assoc, Professor (70251022)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Agronomic traits / buckwheat / Canada / Self-pollinated line / 春まき栽培 / 夏まき栽培 / 光合成速度 |
Research Abstract |
Plant characteristics of 18 self-pollinating buckwheat lines (SPL) were evaluated with six Japanese cross-pollinating cultivars (JCC) and six Canadian cross-pollinating cultivars (CCC). These lines were sown in spring and summer. But we had a very severe natural disaster in June and July. The results in summer sowing were as follows: There is no difference between SPL and cross-pollinating cultivars (CPC) on the distribution of top biomass. Average seed yield was the highest in JCC and the lowest in SPL. Harvest index was higher in CPC than in SPL. Number of flower clusters in a plant (NFCP) was higher in Canadian lines and cultivars than JCC and there is a positive correlation between NFCP and seed yield in SPL. SPL have more branches than JCC and CCC. There is a negative correlation between seed yield and number of total branches in JCC but a positive correlation in SPL. Average plant height was lower and distribution of plant height was wider in SPL than in CPC. There results suggest that morphological characteristics have wide range in self-pollinating buckwheat than cross-pollinating one but seed yield was lower than cross-pollinating cultivars when they were cultivated in Japan in summer sowing season. We need to measure and evaluate the agronomic traits in spring sowing season using self-pollinating lines. Self-pollinating buckwheat has low plant height and thick and short stem in lower position. Seventy-six percent of upright type was lodged but there is no lodged plant in Chrysanthemum type. Chrysanthemum type has very short internodes and many branches in lower part. There is no correlation between lodged percent and plant height or top fresh weight but there is a significant difference in internode diameter between lodged and unlodged plant. The median point, diameter and length of lower internodes might be important factors on lodging.