Whitening and immunopotentiating activity of polysaccharide produced by marine bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Katsuichiro  Kagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (60109733)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMarine Bacterium / Glycosaminoglycan / Inhibition of Melanin Biosynthesis / B-16 cells / Immunonotentine activity / Largme Scale Production / コンドロイチン多糖
Research Abstract
The polysaccharide produced by a marine Pseudomonas sp. WAK-1 was found to be a high molecular-weigh glycosaminoglycan composed of N-acetyl-D-galactosamine, N-acetyl-L-galactosamine, D-glucuronic acid and pyruvate in a molar ratio of 2:1:1:1. The polysaccharide has whitening and immunopotentiating activity. In this research, we report the mechanism of the inhibition of melanin biosynthesis in mouse B-16 melanoma cell line and the cell-mediated immune response promoted by T helper (Th) 1 type cells in mouse J774.1 macrophage-like cell line and primary spleen cells by the marine polysaccharide. The polysaccharide suppressed melanin biosynthesis in B-16 cells without cytotoxicity However using L-DOPA as the substrate no inhibitory activity of tyrosinases from mushroom and B-16 coils by the glycosaminoglycan was observed. RT-PCR for gene expression of enzymes in melanin biosynthesis demonstrated that the polysaccharide inhibited the expression of tyrosinase, but not of tyrosinase related protein-1 and -2. The polysaccharide enhanced productions of interleukin (IL)-12 and interferon (IFN)-γ as Th-1 type cytokines by J774.1 macrophage-like cells and normal splenocytes respectively In addition, large male purification method of the glycosaminoglycan from culture filtrate of Pseudomonas sp. WAK-1 was also developed using column of ultrafiltration membrane. As for the polysaccharide descried in this repot, we also obtained a patent (No.3802011) as a whitening agent in May 12, 2006 and a brand name (No.4993867) as Uminoglycan^<TM> in October 6, 2006. Therefore, this marine glycosaminoglycan can be useful for development of whitening cosmetics and health foods.