Molecular biological anslysis and clinical application of a pathological factor produced by Bartonella henselae which enhanoes human vascular endothelial cell growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIIE Kiyotaka  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor (70174886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Hiroshi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor (40107868)
前野 伸昭  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (20305113)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBartonella / Cat-scratch disease / angiogenesis / endothelial cell / neutrophil / 細胞走化性 / ネコひっかき病 / バルトネラ / 血管内皮細胞 / 人獣共通感染症 / 迅速培養
Research Abstract
We purified a pathological factor produced by Battonella henselae which enhances human vascular endothelial cell growth. The factor was a 14kDa protein with strongly basic isoelctrical point, and seemed a kind of cellular regulatory proteins. Since this protein lost its activity after extraction from electrophoreticgel, we could not confirm the protein structure.
We also developed a new method to incubate B. henselae to promote the bacterial growth. Brucella broth was better than convenient Brain-heart infusion broth as a basic media, and B. henselae increased eataly in Brucella broth overlaid to Brucella agar supplimented with 10% rabbit blood This method improved not only isolation of bacterial products and bacterial cells but also isolation period and rate of B. hanselae from canine blood. We isolated 24 bacteria from street cats in Kagoshima, and comfirmed as B. henselae with type I gene. These isolates has similar biological activities as foloows; enhancement of vascular endothelial cell growth, induction of neutrephil chemetaxis and CCL7 expreagan, enhancement fo CCR21 secretion from lymphatic endothelial cells, and inhibition of spontaneous and induced neutrophil apoptosis. But, SDS-PAGE patterns of these isolates showed slight differences in major proteins, which suggested minor variation of naturally infected B. hensalaeto cats in Kagoshima.
We checked but could not comfirm the angiogenetic activity of conditioned medium of B. henseke in BALB/c mice in vivo. As the specificity of pathogenesis of B. henselae against animal species was unknown, further investigation was required.