Relationship between arteriolosclerosis of ocular fundus and depression among middle-aged men in an occupational setting: a five-year follow-up study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Kazushige  Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10266083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIGAWA Mika  Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10177785)
FUJISHIRO Yumiko  University of Human Arts and Science, Department of Human Science, Lecturer, 人間科学部, 講師 (40318283)
TANAKA Katsutoshi  Graduate School of Medical Science Kitasato University, Department of Occupational Mental Health, Associate professor, 大学院・医療系研究科, 助教授 (30365176)
熊倉 伸宏  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (60134524)
平部 正樹  東邦大学, 医学部, 助手 (20366496)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEye ground examination / depression / depressive status / CES-D / Occupational stress / arteriolosclerosis / うつ / 眼底所見 / 疫学 / コホート研究 / ストレス / タイプA
Research Abstract
This study examines the relationship between arteriolosclerosis of the ocular fundus and depression, by following up a cohort that comprised 1524 workers at three factories of an electric company in Kanagawa prefecture. A baseline survey was previously conducted, from 1997 to 1999,
We explored the job separation rate among the study group in cooperation with the company physician, although we had to prematurely end the follow-up survey because of change in the company personal information policy.
Finally, we followed up with 1004 people (236, 197 and 571 people from the 1997, 1998 and 1999 baseline survey years, respectively) among the original group of 1524. Fourteen people died prior to follow-up. Among 506 persons who were not followed up, 310 left the company between 1997 and 2006.
We analyzed the data in regards to arteriosclerosis risk factors and found that people with type-A behavior are likely to become obese and that those who live alone are likely to suffer from the increase of the average value of HbAlc. The results were reported at scientific meetings of the Nippon Koshueisei Gakkai and Nippon Ekigakukai.