Development and dissemination of the Oxycontin activation program for promoting tailor-made childbirth and child rearing experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Shigeko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (70157056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江藤 宏美  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (10213555)
中村 幸代  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (10439515)
篠原 一之  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (30226154)
八重 ゆかり  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (50584447)
片岡 弥恵子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (70297068)
西原 京子  公益財団法人大原記念労働科学研究所, 研究部, 特別研究員 (80172683)
周尾 卓也  北陸大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90399006)
宍戸 恵理  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (00881450)
高畑 香織  湘南鎌倉医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80818443)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオキシトシン / 無痛分娩 / 自然分娩 / マタニティブルーズ / 妊婦 / 疲労感 / 母親 / ボンディング障害 / 産後うつ / コルチゾール / 分娩 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify (a) the association of the delivery mode(i.e., epidural anesthesia or no epidural) with women's changes in longitudinal salivary oxytocin (OT) levels from late pregnancy to early postpartum, and
(b) the association of these changes with postpartum maternity blues (MB) and fatigue. Results: There were 29 women who delivered with epidural anesthesia and 29 women who did not. A significantly higher mean salivary OT level was observed in the women with epidural anesthesia at 1-2 days after birth than at 36-37 gestational weeks. The mean OT level at 4-5 days postpartum was significantly lower than that at 1-2 days postpartum. The correlation of the MB score with the salivary OT level at 4-5 days postpartum was ρ=-0.33, p = .01.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オキシトシンは、「愛情ホルモン」「絆ホルモン」といわれ、人との親密性を現す指標として考えられている。妊娠・出産におけるオキシトシンの変化が、分娩様式により異なることが判明し、特に無痛分娩を体験した女性においては、マタニティブルーズや疲労感との関係で、産後にオキシトシンが減少することが判明した。分娩様式を選択する意思決定の際の情報に加えることや、産後ケアの必要性を示している。