Struggles that resonate and conflict at the same time; Redefining social movements during the 1960s in relation to the Civil Rights Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionUrawa University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO HIROKO  浦和大学, こども学部, 教授 (40279592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西崎 緑  島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 教授 (00325432)
佐藤 千登勢  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (70309863)
北 美幸  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80347674)
土屋 和代  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60555621)
兼子 歩  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任講師 (80464692)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords公民権運動 / 人種 / ジェンダー / 宗教 / アメリカ史 / 階級 / セクシュアリティ / 南北アメリカ史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After four years of hard work, we are finally in the process of editing a co-authored book, the temporary title, People who seek Freedom and Liberation. This book is scheduled to publish in September. Its subtitle should be one of the three candidates, “A sketch of Contemporary America”, “The road to the Multicultural American Society” and “America by Race, Gender and Religion”. The manuscripts are all completed as well as the introduction by the editors.
There are three divisions of the book, firstly, three articles on black women activists, secondly, on Catholic, Jewish women activists, and homosexual activists, then thirdly, a historiographic treatise on the history of the civil rights movement by the advisor of this project. We sincerely hope this book will lead people to understand the not-so-simple nature of the social movements during the Civil Rights Era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年5月にミネソタ州のジョージ・フロイド氏が白人警察官による暴行で絶命したことで再燃したBLM運動は、日本社会でも高い関心を呼んだ。なぜあのようなことが起こるのかの回答の一端が、我々の本研究成果にはあるだろう。学術的意義に留まらず、社会的意義も提示できるはずである。黒人男性運動家や白人リベラルズ中心の運動に留まらず、ジェンダー、宗教、性的指向などの視点から、同時代に生きた人々に影響を与えてきたことが実証できた。日々社会変革を続けるアメリカ社会を見すえながら、21世紀も20年が過ぎた現在、世界中で人種、民族、宗教などをめぐる様々な問題が続くが、諸問題を読み解く回答の糸口を提供できるだろう。