| Project/Area Number |
17H02456
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International law
| Research Institution | Seijo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
萩原 一樹 福岡大学, 法学部, 講師 (10781784)
森川 俊孝 成城大学, 法学部, 名誉教授 (50017597)
石川 義道 静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (90749061)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 国際経済法 / 強行規範 / 投資条約紛争 / 共有天然資源 / 世界貿易機関 / 紛争解決基準 / 持続可能な発展 / 投資仲裁 / 投資協定 / 国際司法裁判所 / WTO / 規制権限 / 持続可能な開発 / 投資 / 公共政策 / 貿易 / 国内規制措置 / 国際法学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed the scope of regulatory autonomy of over public policies (e.g., protection of human health, environmental protection) of Member States identified in international economic agreements on trade, investment, and other matters concluded multilaterally or bilaterally. Through an analysis of recent decisions and awards by the judicial bodies established therein, a comparison of them with the judgments of other international courts, and an analysis of the rules of treaty interpretation, it became clear that a wider discretion is granted to importing countries in the context of trade and to host countries in the context of investment than is generally believed. As a relevant issue, the central role of investment treaty arbitration in implementing the responsibility for a breach of investment treaty obligations in investment disputes was identified through an analysis of jurisdiction and applicable law in investment treaty arbitration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歴史的に我が国は、関税及び貿易に関する一般協定(GATT)およびそれに続く世界貿易機関(WTO)への参加を通じて、貿易自由化を積極的に推進してきた。近年でも我が国は、貿易や投資を規律する複数国間および二国間の国際経済協定を積極的に推進しているところ、その結果として、国家が国内の公共政策に対して本来的に有する規制権限を放棄することになるのではないか、という疑問または不安が社会に生じることがある。それに対して本研究は、協定の構造、先例の分析、理論的な検討を総合すると、一般的に考えられているよりも国家には広い規制権限が残されていることを示すことで、その学術的および社会的意義が認められる。