Examination of educational methods to improve screening ability of nurses aiming at early detection of post-stroke depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Mary's College
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Atsuki  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80803741)
Research Collaborator MASUOKA kaoruko
YAMANE yukari
HIDAKA tsuyako
OBAMA satsuki
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳卒中後うつ病 / 回復期リハビリテーション看護 / 脳卒中後うつ / 回復期リハビリテーション / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the complications of stroke is post-stroke depression (PSD).PSD has high occurrence rate up to 40% during recovery phase of stroke patients.
We aimed at early detection of PSD and to consider of education method to improve screening ability of nurses. An educational intervention for a nurse at one recovery phase rehabilitation hospital was conducted (July-August 2018).And to assess the interventions, a questionnaire survey was conducted on the knowledge, concern and confidence of practicing skills of PSD early detection. As a result of the questionnaire survey, the accuracy rate of knowledge such as "How to use screening tool" and "Treatment of PSD" was low. We also asked nurses, "Can you explain the need for PSD treatment?" "Can you conduct early detection and evaluation of PSD?" No one answered “I can do it well”. Therefore, in order to improve the screening ability of nurses, the need for intervention to increase not only knowledge but also trust in practice was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、回復期リハビリテーション病院の看護師は、経験年数に関わらずPSDの早期発見に対し高い関心を持っていた。しかし、現時点ではスクリーニングの実践に至っていないことから、今後は知識だけでなくスクリーニングを実践する自信を高める介入が必要である。そのためには、看護師と研究者が密に連携し、実際の現場で実践の機会を増やし、経験を積み重ねていくことが求められる。
自信をもってスクリーニングを実践できる看護師の存在は、PSDの症状を的確に観察し、医師の診断と治療に繋げることができ、長期的には脳卒中患者のセルフケアの再獲得を早期に可能とすることが期待される。