Study on visualization method for overviews of large-scale event data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kazuo Misue  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50375424)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords情報可視化 / データ可視化 / 時刻データ / 2.5次元 / 3次元 / 次元圧縮 / グリフ / 2.5次元表現 / 3次元表現 / グリフ設計 / イベントデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ChronoView, which represents a set of events as a position on a two-dimensional plane, is effective as a visualization method for large-scale event data, but it also had limitations about readable information. To address this issue, (1) 2.5-dimensional version of ChronoView has been developed; it is an extension to the representation form that has low dependency on the cycle of data. (2) Coordinate transformations by a non-linear mapping have been tried to generate fisheye representations and then to avoid the local concentration of marks in the representation space. (3) Introducing of glyphs as marks and combination with pseudo-MDS have been tried to reduce the expression ambiguity of ChronoView.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の対象であるイベントデータとは、イベントの時間的側面に着目したデータであり、時系列データの一種である。商品が売れた時刻の列、Webページへのアクセス時刻の列、患者への投薬時刻の列など、様々なイベントデータが存在する。イベントの数と種類にも着目するとその規模はしばしば膨大になる。そのため空間効率の高い可視化手法がいくつか提案されていたものの、類似性や特異データの発見支援という点では課題が残されていた。ChronoViewの表現力を増強することで、そのような大規模イベントデータを可視化するための手法が拡大した。