Research on maintenance of lower leg muscle strength and dietary patterns to prevent the need for long-term care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OTA JUNKO  神戸学院大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (50619062)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords介護予防 / サルコペニア / フレイル / 下肢筋力 / 食事パターン / 早期評価 / 心理的フレイル / 咀嚼能率 / 負担感 / 高齢者 / 健康寿命 / QOL / 調理時動作 / 調理能力 / QOL / ロコモ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined simple methods for assessing lower leg muscle strength and dietary patterns that lead to prevention of need for long-term care. An investigation among osteoporosis outpatients revealed that the group with low lower leg muscle strength was biased towards consuming traditional Japanese cuisine and vegetables, while the group that maintained lower leg muscle strength tended to frequently and simultaneously consume a variety of food groups. Long-term care prevention requires the provision of information that leads to proper dietary understanding and practice. An experimental walking test under low lower leg muscle strength conditions revealed that there was an increased psychological burden even with a slight reduction in lower leg strength. This study suggested that an assessment of psychological burden during activities of daily living could be used as a simple screening method to determine the decline in lower leg muscle strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早期に簡便に筋力低下を評価し、個人に応じた適切なアプローチを行うことは介護予防において必須である。筋力低下により調理時間の長い筋力維持には必要な栄養や食事に関する適切な情報と共に、身体機能に合わせた実践法の提案が必要である。筋力指標として重要な下肢筋力を、早期に筋力評価可能な簡便なスクリーニング法が必要である。本研究の結果、身体機能評価では寛容される程度の筋力低下であっても本人の負担感は増大しており、スクリーニングとしての有用性が示唆された。今後さらに検討は必要であるが、本人さえも意識しない程度の軽微な筋力低下に対するスクリーニング法の確立につながると考える。