Coastal Resource Management and Natural Disaster Recovery for Empowering Marginalised Communities in the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Segi Shio  甲南女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (30752729)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords災害復興 / 新自由主義 / 災害資本主義 / 小規模漁民 / 沿岸資源管理 / 観光開発 / 災害便乗方資本主義 / 災害便乗型資本主義 / 海洋保護区 / エンパワメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taking typhoon-affected coastal communities in the Philippines as a case study, this research aims to clarify the nexus of natural disaster and neoliberal conservation by examining processes of coastal resource management and coastal land development post-disaster. The research shows that investment in large-scale tourism development was facilitated by the changes to land laws and the intense exposure of tourism resources through the media after Typhoon Haiyan (Yolanda). This led to the enclosure of coastal lands and resulted in displacement of the coastal residents, who were already heavily affected by the disaster. In addition, the scope and level of implementation of coastal resource management was increased due to the importance of conservation for tourism development. This resulted in the further economic and social instability of the coastal residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、生業回復による住民のエンパワメントと脆弱性軽減という視点から、これまで同時に扱われることのなかった自然資源管理と災害復興を統合的に捉えるという点において、大きな特徴を持つ。フィリピン諸島を含む東南アジア地域は、歴史的にも台風や津波に頻繁に襲われた地域であ り、気候変化は更なる災害被害をもたらすと言われる。また、東南アジア地域の沿岸資源や観光開発を巡る状況にはフィリピンとの類似性が見られる。したがって、本研究による成果はフィリピンのみならず、東南アジアの文脈において一般化することが可能である。