Residues of Epistemology, or Seeing in Pynchon's Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIWARI Takayoshi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90314434)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsピンチョン / 認識論 / 重力の虹 / ミメーシス / 心的表象 / 映画 / ヴァインランド / リアリズム / Drew / Newsreel / バザン / ウルフ / ポストモダニズム / モダニズム / 英米文学 / 文学論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fact that both consciousness and the cinema represent makes it possible to regard Gravity’s Rainbow’s representation of “Reality” mediated by the screen as a postmodernist variation on the modernist indirect representation of reality mediated by impressions. Meanwhile, Vineland, seeking to show the “real face” of its female protagonist who is a documentary filmmaker, is formally founded on aesthetic principles reminiscent of Andre Bazin’s cinematic realism, which is echoed in her belief in revealing light. The difference in the types of cinema the two novels make use of (paranoid projection and documentary realism) reflects the difference in how they see reality. Despite this difference, they have a characteristic in common: they both aim to know, showing that there still remain epistemological tendencies in Pynchon’s postmodernism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、存在論的とされるピンチョンの小説に認識論(現実表象、ミメーシス、リアリズム、小説、「見ること」)の残余を読み取ろうとする点である。映画、心の哲学、認知科学、科学と宗教といった他領域にまたがる本研究により、ピンチョンの「ポストモダン」な小説に従来の認識論的「小説」との連続性が見てとれることが明らかとなるならば、ピンチョン研究のみならず「小説」という形式に対する一般的な受け止め方にも一石を投じることにつながると期待される。