Analysis of the record books of German arbiters (Schiedsmänner) at the end of the 19th century - Empirical study of the history of dispute resolution outside the court
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Naoko  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (20301864)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords裁判外紛争解決 / 自治体調停 / 和解 / ヴァルデック / ドイツ / 19世紀 / 治安裁判所 / 司法利用 / 和解率 / 調停 / 勧解 / ミクロ史 / ADR / 司法史 / 裁判外紛争 / 勧解人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the operation of regional arbitration in 19th-century Germany from the surviving arbitration record books. Originally, it focused on municipal arbitration in late 19th-century Germany, because they were the only source which were known at the start of the research. A statistical and content analysis of the record books should show how the ADR at the time was used by the residents. The purpose of this project is to measure whether the needs of the users of arbitration were met, and to contribute to the later study of comparative legal history.
The later research revealed a large number of municipal arbitration records - over 11,700 cases only for the period of 1848-1879 - in the Hessian State Archive Marburg. The record books at the Nieder-Wildungen Court of Justice in the Margrave of Waldeck have been chosen as sample data to analyze the trends in the number of claims, the nature of the dispute, the settlement rate, and the social attributes of the parties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、19世紀ドイツの自治体調停記録帳を分析する、国内外で最初の包括的研究である。ADRの普及により新たにその重要性が認められた調停の生の記録を提供することにより、国内では、裁判外紛争解決史料の比較研究に資することが見込まれる。一方、近年のドイツでは、1980年代以降のミクロ史・日常史の台頭により、下級審や市町村の行政記録への史料的関心が高まっており、本研究の成果がこうした研究に有効活用されることが見込まれる。
さらに、本研究では、教区教会主導で結成された調停団体「平和協会」の存在が明らかになった。これは近代ドイツの調停への理解を部分的に修正するインパクトがあるといえよう。