Project/Area Number |
17K03532
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kiriya Hitoshi 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30225106)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | コーポラティズム / 社会協定 / 政策協調 / 所得再分配 / 所得格差 / 比例代表制 / コーディネーション / 政治制度 / 政府能力 / メタガバナンス / 調整能力 / 所得政策 / 政府調整能力 / 政治学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project explores the effects of constitutional politico-institutions and government capabilities on the redistributions of labor incomes in advanced capitalist countries since the early 1960s. In the project, government capabilities include not only the governmental institutions (e.g., electoral rule, government–parliament relations), but also the roles of policy coordination, policy concertation, and social pacts. First, the analysis revealed that the time trends of social pacts clearly show the cyclical movements. Second, the relationships between the strength of government redistributions of labor incomes and the degree of social pacts cannot have significant relevancies in this project. Third, some of politico-institutional factors with proportional represent systems are highly relevant for the redistribution powers by government. Finally, we discuss a further development of the varieties of approaches for comparative political analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、所得格差とその所得再分配に関して、これまで学歴などの社会学的な説明変数を中心に論じられる傾向にあったが、本研究では、政治的・制度要因に着目した。とりわけ所得格差に加えて、課税前所得と可処分所得の格差の縮小や貧困層の縮減等の「所得再分配」の問題を重視し、再分配が、各種の「政府能力」や、選挙制度等の政治諸制度によって、いかに影響を受けているのかについて、その政治的・政策的含意を明確にした。