| Project/Area Number |
17K03744
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Kumamoto Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 康彦 熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80331073)
井上 寛規 京都大学, 経済研究所, 研究員 (90635963)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 経済成長モデル / ネットワーク外部性 / 経済連携 / コンピュータシミュレーション / ネットワークの瓦解 / ネットワーク瓦解の要因 / 経済連携協定 / 経済成長 / ネットワーク形成 / 経済統合 / 進化計算 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we discussed the mechanism by which the economic partnership network collapses and the policies necessary for network stabilization by using an economic growth model that incorporates network externality and its simulation analysis. First, we constructed an economic growth model that dynamically decides whether or not each country concludes an economic partnership agreement. Second, we performed a simulation analysis of the model. As a result, we have clarified that the size of the network cost allocation ratio determines what kind of economic partnership network will be converged. In particular, we have shown that the upper limit of the cost allocation rate for converging on a complete network becomes smaller as the network scale increases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究では、「Complete型ネットワークに収束するための費用負担率の上限は、ネットワーク規模が大きくなるほど小さくなる」ことを明らかにした。この発見から、ネットワーク規模が拡大する際には、費用負担率を下げていかなければComplete型ネットワークは瓦解してしまうことになる。つまり、経済連携協定が瓦解する要因はネットワーク規模の肥大化であることが明らかになった。この帰結をEUの事例に当てはめれば、加盟国の増加がBrexitを引き起こした要因のひとつであり、Brexitを防ぐには、加盟国の増加に応じて英国など加盟国の費用負担率を引き下げるべきであったということになる。