The Effects of Alternative Work Arrangements on Cost of Capital, Firm Value, and Financial Decisions
Project/Area Number |
17K03821
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Money/ Finance
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
CHINO Atsushi 長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30647988)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 資本コスト / 非正規雇用 / 企業金融 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project examines whether firms’ use of alternative work arrangements, particularly temporary agency workers, affects their cost of capital. Exploiting a major labor-market deregulation in Japan that induced manufacturing firms to increase their employment of temporary agency workers, my analysis shows that the cost of capital decreased in manufacturing firms, relative to nonmanufacturing firms, after the deregulation. Further analysis using variations within manufacturing firms provides corroborating evidence. The rigidity in labor expenses also decreased in manufacturing firms. Overall, alternative work arrangements increase the flexibility in labor costs, leading to lower operating leverage and cost of capital.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の主要な成果は、労働市場における規制緩和、特に2003年における労働者派遣法改正以降の派遣雇用の増加が、企業価値に対しては資本コストの低下を通じて正の影響をもたらしたことを明らかにしたことである。一般的には、2003年の法改正による派遣雇用の増加は労働者の待遇面に不利益をもたらしたのみと捉えられがちである。しかしながら、本研究の結果は企業に対しては便益をもたらしたことを示しており、派遣雇用の増加が経済に与えた影響は、労働者および企業を含めた全体の社会厚生の観点から評価することが重要であることを示唆している。