An Acoustic Analysis to Develop Evaluation Methodology of Class English Presentations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology (2018-2022)
Sendai National College of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
PAK Keunyoung  奈良工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 准教授 (90435404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 關 成之  奈良工業高等専門学校, 知能エレクトロニクス工学科, 准教授 (50449378)
伊藤 喜久代  関西外国語大学短期大学部, 英米語学科, 教授 (80646993)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育学 / 英語プレゼンテーション / 受業評価 / 多国籍ワークショップ / 音声データ分析 / テクニカル英語コミュニケーション / 理工学系プレゼンテーション / グループディベート / シラバス改善 / 音声データ比較分析 / グローバルイシュー / 多国籍 ワークショップ / 授業評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a curriculum and evaluation method for English presentation classes that aims to cultivate technically proficient leaders who are competitive in the globalized society. The new curriculum seeks to improve presentation and debate skills, as well as to foster a global mindset oriented towards a sustainable society. A multinational workshop was conducted to improve the objectivity and accuracy of evaluation by visualizing speech data from presentation delivery within the evaluation items. As a result, we were able to develop a more dynamic evaluation method for English communication education.
The results of this study are expected to make a significant contribution to the research and practice of English communication education in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語プレゼンテーション能力に関して個人差があったものの、プレゼンテーション授業に積極的に関わった日本人話者に飛躍的な伸びが見られた。また、話者自身の英語学習に対する意欲の変化、および他の話者への波及効果も大きかったと考えられる。
さらに、英語プレゼンテーション評価項目の中、Presentation Deliveriesをより詳細、かつ客観的に評価する方法として、英語発声から得られた音声データをビジュアル化することで、正確に聞き取り難い典型的な音節について各自の発音の改善を試みながら、その結果を一目瞭然とした。それにより、グローバルな多角的視野に立ち、英語で発信できる学生の育成が期待できる。