Project/Area Number |
17K04932
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 発達障害 / 大学生 / 修学支援 / 修学適応 / 診断閾値以下 / 自閉症スペクトラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Developmental disorders include autism spectrum disorder, attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, and learning disorder. This study aimed to examine the effectiveness of small size group therapy, which was designed to enhance university-related behavior, in Japanese university students with developmental disorders. The participants included 8 students with developmental disorders. A single-group, pre-post-intervention design was implemented in the study. The results showed significant post intervention improvements in depressive symptom, anxiety, and self-esteem, indicating that the small group therapy was effective for students with developmental disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年発達障害圏大学生の修学支援の必要性が指摘されている。発達障害とは生まれつき認知やコミュニケーション、社会性、学習、注意力等の能力に偏りや問題を生じ、現実生活に困難をきたす障害を指す。発達障害圏大学生は大学入学後環境や周囲の対応の変化に対し、適応上の問題を呈し、引きこもり等をきたす事例は少なくなく、うつ病等の二次障害につながることが指摘されている。 キャンパスにおける発達障害圏の学生支援はいまだ試行錯誤の中で行われ、体系的介入手法は構築されていない。大学入学後に修学上不適応状態を呈した発達障害圏大学生に体系的介入手法を開発することで、より効率的に支援を行えるため社会的意義は大きい。