Nonlinear microlocal analysis for the Boltzmann equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Yoshinori  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (30115646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 扇丈  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (50273165)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsボルツマン方程式 / 非切断型 / 多項式減衰の摂動解 / ランダウ方程式 / 解析的平滑化効果 / 指数型積分演算子 / 対数オーダー演算子 / 時間大域解 / 指数型フーリエ演算子 / 対数オーダー積分型演算子 / 平滑効果 / 準楕円性 / 無限次退化 / Debyeー湯川型ポテンシャル / Debye-湯川型ポテンシャル / 初期値問題 / 空間非一様 / 解析的平滑効果 / 多項式オーダー摂動解 / 解の平滑効果 / 線形化作用素 / 非線形超局所解析 / 解の一意性 / 切断近似
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The non-cutoff Boltzmann equation and the Landau equation related as its singular limit are kinetic equations in consideration of a long-range interaction of particles. The time global existence and the smoothing effect of solutions to the Cauchy problem for those equations are studied by using the Fourier multiplier of the integral form.
For the non-cutoff Boltzmann equation,we obtained the time global solution perturbed around the global equilibrium which decays polynomial order with respect to the velocity variable. As to the Landau equation, it was shown for the simple Maxwellian case that the analytic smoothing effect of the perturbation around the global equilibrium occurs if the perturbation decays with the square root of the equilibrium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
積分型フーリエ乗法演算子はボルツマン方程式の輸送項と衝突項から、空間変数の楕円性を自然に導く性質を持っている。楕円性の指数は衝突項の速度変数に関する楕円性の指数に等しく、この指数はボルツマン衝突積分項の角度変数の特異性の指数 2s (s<1) に一致する。それゆえ非切断型ボルツマン方程式の初期値問題の解については 指数 min{2s,1}の Gevrey 級での平滑効果が期待されていた。この予想の解決の第一歩として、s=1 とした極限の場合として考えられるランダウ方程式(衝突項が速度変数に関する非線形2階偏微分作用素)の簡単なモデルについて、初めて解析的平滑効果の証明に成功した。