Analytic approach to new black holes by derivative expansion metho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Maeda Kengo  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10390478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 明浩  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10469877)
飯塚 則裕  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40645462)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブラックホール / 強結合な場の理論 / AdS/CFT対応 / AdS/CFT双対性 / 平均化されたエネルギー条件 / エンタングルメントエントロピー / AdS/CFT / ヌル量子不等式 / ブラックドロップレット解 / コーシーホライズン / 宇宙検査閲仮説 / 大きい時空次元 / AdS時空 / 偏極したブラックホール / 相対論 / 高次元ブラックホール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we apply the derivative expansion and 1/D expansion methods to construct new type of AdS black hole solutions and derive the fundamental properties of strongly coupled field theories via the AdS/CFT duality. By constructing a rotating black droplet solution from the derivative expansion, we showed that the Cauchy horizon is quantum mechanically unstable for a strongly coupled field theory. By applying the 1/D expansion method to the polarized AdS black branes, we derived a new set of effective equations describing the dynamics of the polarized black branes and showed that the solution is stable against linear perturbation. In strongly coupled field theories, we also showed that the averaged null energy with appropriate weight cannot be negative for spatially compact universes or evaporating black hole spacetime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般相対性理論では特異点定理やトポロジー定理など、宇宙のダイナミックスを理解する上で基礎となる諸定理が存在する。これらの定理は通常の古典的な場で成立している光的エネルギー条件の非負性から導かれるが、量子効果によって破れる可能性があることが指摘されていた。曲がった時空での通常の場の理論では、それを解析する手段がほとんどなかったが、AdS/CFT双対性に着目した本研究において、大域的に平均化された光的エネルギー条件が満たされることを示した学術的意義は大きい。また、曲がった時空における場の理論の解析的手法を与えた本研究によって、今後量子効果も含めた時空のダイナミックスに大きな進展が見込まれる。