Theoretical study on the mechanism of light energy transfer in photosynthetic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2018-2020)
University of the Ryukyus (2017)
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Higashi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20611479)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光捕集アンテナ / 励起エネルギー移動 / 分子シミュレーション / 光合成色素 / 光捕集複合体 / 理論解析 / LH2 / バクテリオクロロフィル / FMOタンパク / 光合成 / 光エネルギー伝達 / 理論計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the correlation between the light energy transfer function of the light-harvesting antenna and the protein structure and fluctuation by utilizing our original method. First, the excitation energies of the pigments in the light-harvesting antenna and the excitonic couplings between the pigments were analyzed, and the calculated results were in good agreement with the experimental results. The analysis of the light energy transfer dynamics revealed that the energy transfer is accelerated by the difference in the excitation energy fluctuations of the pigments located in different protein environments. The relaxation process of photosynthetic pigment from highly excited states was also analyzed, and it was found that ligands play an important role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、光捕集アンテナが内部に含まれる色素の励起エネルギーの揺らぎを最適化することで効率的なエネルギー伝達を実現していることを明らかにした。さらに、極低温よりも室温で揺らぎを最適化していることも明らかにしている。これらの研究成果は、これまで解析が困難だった揺らぎの役割を初めて明らかにしたものであり、学術的意義は大きいと考えられる。今後、本研究で得られた成果が人工光合成や太陽電池などの分子設計の指針となることも期待される。