| Project/Area Number |
17K07234
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
| Research Institution | Kawasaki Institute of Industrial Promotion Innovation Center of NanoMedicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kinoh Hiroaki 公益財団法人川崎市産業振興財団(ナノ医療イノベーションセンター), ナノ医療イノベーションセンター, 主幹研究員 (70283067)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
劉 学瑩 公益財団法人川崎市産業振興財団(ナノ医療イノベーションセンター), ナノ医療イノベーションセンター, 研究員 (30777470)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | がん幹細胞 / 難治癌 / ナノ治療薬 / K252a ミセル / 膵臓がん / スタウロスポリン / エピルビシン / ミセル / MDR-1 / 癌幹細胞阻害剤 / ナノミセル / ナノバイオ / 癌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aim to treat intractable cancers such as malignant mesothelioma and pancreatic cancer for which there is no efficient therapy. By identifying cancer stem cells that cause recurrence and screening for cancer stem cell inhibitor (staurosporine (STS)), we have succeeded in developing a nano-therapeutic drug aiming for complete cure of cancer. In this project, we succeeded in developing a safer nano-therapeutic drug by encapsulating a safer inhibitor than STS. It was confirmed that this novel anti-cancer drug-encapsulating nano-therapeutic drug is highly effective against drug-resistant pancreatic cancer (BxPC3F3) model, and future development is expected.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新しいナノ治療薬の創生は、治療法のない難治癌に対して治療効果をあげ、副作用を下げることによってより、侵襲性の少ないがんの治療薬を生み出すことができる。また、抗がん剤治療の再発の原因となるがん幹細胞および抗がん剤耐性のがんに対する治療は、重要な課題となっている。本研究では、侵襲性のすくない、がん幹細胞に対するナノ治療薬を創生し、臨床展開することによって、がん患者さんへナノ治療薬を提供できる。