Toward a taxonomic revision of host sea anemones of clownfishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
Yanagi Kensuke  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (00321852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Reimer J・D  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20452956)
磯村 尚子  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 生物資源工学科, 准教授 (90376989)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイソギンチャク / クマノミ / 共生 / 分類 / DNA / Entacmaea / 宿主 / 共生関係 / 分類学 / OTU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of resolving the confusion in the classification of sea anemones that coexist with anemone fishes, we investigated more than 300 individuals of sea anemones which coexist with anemone fishes from about 80 points in Japanese coast during 2017 to 2021. We observed species of anemone fish and various external morphology of sea anemones, at the same time, we collected several tentacles from observed sea anemones for the DNA analysis. These data clarified that these sea anemones are classified into three systematically independent family-level groups, which are different from traditionally thought. Species-level classification was difficult to determine from partial DNA sequences, but more detailed analysis of Entacmaea species (bubble-tip anemones) revealed that Japanese species contained at least three species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クマノミ類と共生するイソギンチャク類については、学術的な観点のみならず一般の人々にも大きな関心を持たれてきたが、その分類は非常に混乱しており、正しく種を認識することが不可能に近い状態だった。本研究の結果、従来の分類は「種レベル」の分類のみならず「科レベル」の分類についても大きく見直す必要があることが明らかとなった。このことは、イソギンチャク類の系統分類学的研究の発展に資するのみならず、共生関係の進化・生態学的研究においてもその基礎となり、今後既往の生態学的研究を見直すきっかけとなるだろう。同時にイソギンチャクの保全を考える上で慎重なデータ収集計画を立てる必要があることを強く示唆するものである。