Molecular approach for analysis of in situ feeding by the marine toxic dinoflagellate Dinophyisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishitani Goh  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70450781)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords貝毒 / 渦鞭毛藻 / 餌料解析 / 分子生態 / 遺伝子 / 繊毛虫 / 有毒微細藻類 / 下痢性貝毒 / 餌料生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The food organisms of Dinophysis rotundata, Dinophysis acuminata, and Dinophysis mitra were clarified at the species level by genetic analysis. For Noctiluca which is the red tide cause plankton, two kinds of methods of restriction enzyme and blocking primer method were developed, and feed organisms of Noctiluca were clarified. As a result of applying this method to another plankton, it was found that a parasite existed in the cell of Alexandrium that causing paralytic shellfish poison, and the species of the parasite was successfully identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下痢性貝毒原因プランクトンであるディノフィシスの発生時期を予測できれば、事前に養殖二枚貝の出荷を早める(毒化する前に全て出荷する)ことで被害を抑えられる。いったん貝毒が発生してしまうと、その後数週間から数ヶ月間にわたって貝を出荷できなくなるので、発生予測の意義は大きい。また、プランクトンの分野全般においてこのような手法で餌料解析をしている報告例はほとんどなく、本手法がプランクトンの餌料解析におけるスタンダードになれば、その意義は大きいと思われる。