Examination of the effect of ion channel therapy for atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KAIDOH Toshiyuki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (70268837)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 免疫組織化学法 / 感覚神経 / 免疫組織化学 / 細胞超微形態学 / イオンチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the expression of sensory receptor channel molecule TRPA1 in atopic dermatitis model mice using immunohistochemistry. A positive reaction for TRPA1 was detected in the sensory nerves of the auricular hair follicles. Subsequent topical administration of several therapeutic agents for atopic dermatitis or TRPA1 inhibitors showed that steroids and antihistamines were effective, but TRPA1 inhibitors also showed some improvement in inflammation. In the TRPA1 inhibitor-administered cases, a positive TRPA1 reaction could not be detected. Furthermore, we compared the administration of TRPA1 inhibitor ointment or ointment base. The cure rate for atopic dermatitis was higher in the TRPA1 inhibitor ointment group than in the ointment base group. These results suggest that the TRPA1 inhibitor may be effective for chronic dermatitis in atopic dermatitis model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アトピー性皮膚炎は難治性の皮膚疾患で、有効な治療薬はあるものの完治させるには至っておらず、更なる新薬の開発も期待されている。感覚受容チャネル分子TRPA1は痛み、痒み、冷感などに関与している。本研究はアトピー性皮膚炎モデルマウスで、TRPA1阻害剤の効果を確認したところ、ある程度の治療効果が認められた。今後ヒトのアトピー性皮膚炎への有効性が確認できれば、新規治療薬として活用できるかもしれない。