| Project/Area Number |
17K08748
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾山 武 金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (00515314)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 未分化/未分類肉腫 / Array CGH / FISH / Wnt pathway / b-catenin / 免疫組織化学 / Wntシグナル / ゲノム解析 / 肉腫 / 未分類肉腫 / 遺伝子病理診断 / 悪性軟部腫瘍 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Undifferentiated/unclassified sarcomas, which occur infrequently and present a variety of histologic types, lack highly specific markers, and the search for new specific markers is important for the diagnosis of these tumors. We collected information on undifferentiated pleomorphic sarcoma/undifferentiated pleomorphic sarcoma/malignant fibrous histiocytoma archived in the pathology department of our hospital, with key clinical information such as the presence or absence of metastases. We focused on STAT3 as a candidate marker gene for differentiated/unclassified sarcomas. RP11-341F8 was selected as its Bacterial Artificial clone, from which BAC DNA was amplified and fluorescent labeled to create a FISH probe. FISH was performed on undifferentiated/unclassified sarcomas, and no STAT3 gene amplification was observed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
未分化/未分類肉腫に分類される悪性軟部腫瘍は、頻度が低く特異性の高いマーカーも無いため、しばしば病理診断に難渋し病理医間でも診断が分かれることが多く、現時点においても分類のカテゴリーが変更になる可能性もあり得る。このような未分化/未分類肉腫に分類される悪性軟部腫瘍を診断する際の補助として、特異性の高いマーカーが求められている。 本研究では、候補遺伝子としてSTAT3に着目し、遺伝子増幅を検索したが、増幅は確認できなかった。STAT3遺伝子は、遺伝子再構成やDNAメチル化によってその機能を変化させている可能性も考えられるので、今後は次世代シーケンサーやメチローム解析を含めた解析を予定している。