Disease control of Echinococcus multilocularis by development of anti-echinococcus drug and vaccine-bait for both definitive and intermediate hosts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Kouguchi Hirokazu  北海道立衛生研究所, 感染症部医動物グループ, 主査 (50435567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入江 隆夫  北海道立衛生研究所, その他部局等, 研究職員 (20753833)
大久保 和洋  北海道立衛生研究所, その他部局等, 研究職員 (10785562)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエキノコックス / 多包条虫 / 治療薬 / ワクチン / イヌ / 経口免疫 / 終宿主 / 虫体排除 / 薬剤 / 抗エキノコックス / 粘膜免疫 / 感染症 / 感染防御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we showed that atovaquone (ATV), a commercially available drug, inhibited mitochondrial complex III activities of E. multilocurlaris. The culture experiments revealed the ability of ATV to kill protoscoleces. Additionally, we demonstrated that oral administration of ATV significantly reduced primary hydatid cyst development in the mouse liver, indicating that complex III is one of a promising target for development of anti-echinococal drug. To understand mechanisms of adult worm exclusion in dogs infected with E. multilocularis, we tried to induce host protective immune responses against adult worm by long-term oral administration of adult worm antigens. As a result, around half of dogs examined in this study showed adult worm exclusion largely, however the other half of dogs did not showed significant adult worm exclusion. To reinforce this exclusion, it was considered to be a strong immunization technique was needed for induction of host protection immunity in dogs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エキノコックス症は未だ治療薬の開発されていない難治性寄生虫疾患である。この疾患を制御するには、まずは特効薬の開発、そして媒介動物の制御が必要となる。本研究では、市販の抗マラリア薬であるアトバコンのエキノコックス(多包条虫)に対する治療効果を感染マウスへの経口投薬により明らかにした。また、イヌを終宿主モデルとして、寄生虫から分泌される成分など(抗原成分)を長期に経口投与することで、本寄生虫の感染を予防できる個体(イヌ)があることを明らかにした。本研究によって得られたこれら薬剤開発と媒介動物制御の知見は、今後、世界的に広がるエキノコックス症の制御に貢献する知見であると考えられる。