Project/Area Number |
17K08875
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Okuyama Yuko 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50624475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石井 直人 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60291267)
宗 孝紀 富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (60294964)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ILC2 / GITR / アレルギー / アレルギー性肺炎症 / IL-9 / NFκB / ILC / TNFRSF / 補助刺激分子 / 自然リンパ球 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Group2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2) produce large amounts of type 2 effector cytokines such as IL-5 and IL-13 that cause allergy. ILC2 in the lung highly express glucocorticoid-induced TNFR-related protein (GITR), and thus we hypothesized that GITR plays an important role in ILC2. We here show that GITR-deficiency or blockade of GITR signaling in mice displayed attenuated lung inflammation and that GITR signaling in ILC2 was important for type 2 cytokine production. Ligation of both GITR and IL-33-receptor synergistically activated NF-κB, p38, and Erk signals in ILC2, resulting in IL-9 production, leading to STAT5-driven IL-5 and IL-13 production. Moreover, we found murine ILC2 express both GITR and GITR-L, and autocrine interaction affect ILC2 activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、GITRシグナルによるILC2の新規活性化制御機構が明らかとなった。従来T細胞の抗原受容体シグナルを補助することが知られてきた補助刺激分子のT細胞以外での機能の発見という点で学術的な意義は大きい。ILC2におけるGITRを標的としたアレルギー性炎症疾患の新規診断・治療法開発への応用に繋がる有用な知見であるという点で社会的な意義が認められる。さらに今後、ヒトPBMC由来のILC2において、GITRの発現とサイトカイン刺激による発現変化について解析を行い、アレルギー性疾患の診断・治療標的としての有用性を検証していく。