Risk analysis and management of delayed reactions after autologous blood donation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Keijiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30364342)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自己血輸血 / 自己血採血 / 遅発性副作用 / 患者満足度 / 自己血採血後副作用 / 周術期看護 / 医療の質 / 貯血式自己血輸血 / アンケート調査 / 施設間差 / 血管迷走神経反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a nursing method to prevent delayed adverse reactions (DRs) from autologous blood donation. Therefore, to investigate the incidence, symptoms, and risk factors of DRs, we evaluated the patient characteristics, clinical parameters before and after donation, and patient satisfaction in patients who underwent perioperative autologous blood transfusion. DRs occurred in approximately 20% of patients on the blood donation day. Symptoms of DRs were dizziness, lightheadedness, fatigue, and headache. There were no differences in clinical parameters or satisfaction between patients with and without DRs on the blood donation day. However, there were significant differences in DRs incidence and patient satisfaction among hospitals, and DRs one day after blood donation significantly decreased patient satisfaction. In order to prevent DRs, it is necessary to improve and standardize the blood donation environment and to inform and instruct patients about DRs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己血採血後遅発性副作用の発生頻度や危険因子の報告は少なく、遅発性副作用が患者満足度に与える影響はほとんど報告されていない。既報は単施設の調査が多く、危険因子には患者の身体的特徴や臨床パラメータが報告されていた。しかし本研究では、複数施設の調査で、発生頻度や患者満足度には施設間で有意差があること、2日目の遅発性副作用が施設間差を持って患者満足度を低下させること明らかにした。本研究の結果は遅発性副作用の予防には採血環境の整備・共通化や遅発性副作用の患者への周知・指導が必要であることを示唆し、これらに基づいた看護法の開発は周術期での患者QOL向上に貢献すると考えられる。