| Project/Area Number |
17K09607
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Johsuke 金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (30710199)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
笠原 寿郎 金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (30272967)
石浦 嘉久 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60293338)
和泉 自泰 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (70622166)
阿保 未来 金沢大学, 保健管理センター, 助教 (70733864)
大倉 徳幸 金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (80397215)
藤村 政樹 金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (90190066)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 慢性咳嗽 / 脂質メディエーター / 血液 / 尿 / 病態診断 / 呼気凝縮液 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 脂質 / 生体分子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, 2% of the population has chronic cough for 8 weeks or longer. Relentless cough reduces quality of life and exhausts patients. Tests for correctly diagnosing the name of a disease are special and can only be performed at some medical institutions. If you cannot make a correct diagnosis, you cannot make a correct treatment. We started the study with the expectation that the measurement of lipid mediator contained in exhaled condensate, which can be collected repeatedly non-invasively at any medical institution, will lead to the diagnosis of the cause of chronic cough. However, since the lipid mediator during exhalation condensation could not be measured with good reproducibility, the samples were changed to blood and urine for examination. Several types of lipid mediators could be measured, and it was found that there is a possibility that a certain tendency is shown for each disease of chronic cough.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血液と尿に含まれる数種類の脂質mediatorが測定でき,慢性咳嗽の疾患毎に一定の傾向を示す可能性があることが分かった.血液と尿はどの医療機関でも非侵襲的に採取することができ,これらの検体を調べることにより慢性咳嗽の原因疾患が診断できるようになれば,慢性咳嗽の診断が格段に容易になり,慢性咳嗽に悩む多くの患者の利益になる.