Role of downstream molecules of natriuretic peptides on podocytes in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI HIDEKI  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90378779)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポドサイト / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / アルドステロン / 抗糸球体基底膜腎炎 / 内皮細胞 / 蛋白分解酵素 / 糸球体 / 腎 / matrix metalloproteinase / MMP-10 / 高血圧 / 内科 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I focused on matrixi metalloproteinase-10 (MMP-10) which is increased in glomeruli by deletion of natriuretic peptide receptor. MMMP-10 was increased at the proliferative lesions in the renal biopsy specimen. ALDO, which means aldosterone infusion, heninephrectomy and high salt diet, stimulated systemic GC-A and MMP-10 double knockout (KO) mice exhibited less glomerular injury and albuminuria. In addition, podocyte-specific GC-A KO and MMP-10 KO double KO mice also showed similar results.
In conclusion, inhibition of MMP-10 could be a potential target against renal injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎障害の程度とMMP-10発現が相関しうるデータは腎疾患においてMMP-10がマーカーとなりうる可能性を示唆している。今後血中や尿中MMP-10が疾患活動性マーカーになりうるか検討が必要である。
また、MMP-10抑制が腎疾患を軽減させる可能性は今後の創薬標的となりうる可能性を示唆している。